From the Czech Republic to Croatia by train

In 2020, Regiojet will launch its first train to Croatia. Historically, Czech Railways operated to Croatia, with the last service departing in 2009. Now, Croatia is Regiojet’s domain and the bet on this destination has paid off. For both years (2020 and 2021) the connections were very busy, which is mainly due to Regiojet’s pricing policy. This year, tickets are on sale for €23.9 each way.

Where does the train to Croatia go?

The Regiojet train will take you to Zagreb, Ogulin Rijeka, and Split. A connecting bus, which is bought as part of the train ticket, will take you to 52 other destinations.

When does the train run and how long does it run?

The first train departs from Prague on 3 June 2022 and will run until 26 June 2022. September. From 28 June to 31 August the train runs daily. Outside this time it will run 3 times a week.

The journey time is 18 hours from Prague to Rijeka and 21 hours from Prague to Split.

What train will I take to Croatia?

It is a direct connection of seating cars, sleeping cars, and a bicycle car. Seating cars are divided into the open carriage and classic coupes. The sleeper is referred to as a sleeper – but it is a 4-place mixed couchette. There is a delivery service and a section with a kitchen from where small snacks and drinks are dispensed.

Sleeping cars

if you regularly travel on night trains, you’ll know a 3-place compartment with wide beds as a sleeping car. However, Regiojet to Croatia operates sleeper cars that have 4 couchettes out of 6. The couchettes are narrower and less comfortable compared to a sleeper.

You will be travelling in a 4-seater compartment. During the day, the lower berths are folded down and the coupe can be used for seating. There is room for 6 people and there will be a maximum of 4 adults in the compartment, so you will have plenty of room.

 

WiFi is available in the car at all times and there are also power outlets in the coupe.

In the morning after waking up you get to have breakfast (American coffee or fruit tea and croissant). Compared to breakfast e.g. ÖBB it is not much, but fortunately, there is a cheap snack available on the train.

 

WiFi is available in the car at all times and there are also power outlets in the coupe.

Seated cars

Coupe standard – this is a coupe for 6 people with adjustable seats in leather or plush. There are power plugs and WiFi. (See Regiojet link)

Standard Astra – this is an open carriage with adjustable seats and with LCD multimedia screen. Includes power sockets, USB ports, and WiFi. (See Regiojet link)

Bicycle transport

It’s great that you can transport bicycles comfortably even on the night train. This is because even on other night services around Europe it is not quite usual.
Bicycles are transported in a separate carriage on hooks, and it is not possible to transport them on connecting buses. Bicycles can only be transported to Zagreb and Split.


Transportation for the bike cannot be purchased additionally, it must be purchased during the purchase of the ticket itself. The price per bike is 12 EUR/one-way. Passengers are recommended to have their own bike lock.

Bikes on hooks on the train to Croatia

Timetables and prices to Croatia

Prices start at 23.9 Euros for a single trip to Rijeka and 35.9 Euros to Split. To other destinations (with connecting buses), the price starts at 31.9 Euros one way. Prices increase with increasing train occupancy.

Praha - Split Regiojet
Praha hl.n.
16:38
Kolín
17:22
Havl. Brod
18:22
Žďár n. Sázavou
18:46
Brno Židenice
19:40
Brno hl.n.
19:48
Břeclav
20:20
Bratislava
21:32
Zagreb Gl. Kol
5:23
Ogulin
7:55

Split

13:43

Split - Praha Regiojet

Split

15:33

Ogulin
22:24
Zagreb Gl. Kol
0:24
Bratislava
8:32
Břeclav
9:38
Brno hl.n.
10:09
Brno Židenice
10:14
Žďár n. Sázavou
11:08
Havl. Brod
11:32
Kolín
12:31
Praha hl.n.
13:14
Praha - Rijeka Regiojet
Praha hl.n.
16:38
Kolín
17:22
Havl. Brod
18:22
Žďár n. Sázavou
18:46
Brno Židenice
19:40
Brno hl.n.
19:48
Břeclav
20:20
Bratislava
21:32
Zagreb Gl. Kol
5:23
Ogulin
8:12

Rijeka

10:19

Rijeka - Praha Regiojet

Rijeka

20:05

Ogulin
22:24
Zagreb Gl. Kol
0:24
Bratislava
8:32
Břeclav
9:38
Brno hl.n.
10:09
Brno Židenice
10:14
Žďár n. Sázavou
11:08
Havl. Brod
11:32
Kolín
12:31
Praha hl.n.
13:14

Food and drink on trains to Croatia

When ordering a ticket, you can purchase refreshments for the journey to Croatia (return is not possible) in the additional services.

You will find an on-board cafeteria on the train, which is open from 8:30 am to midnight. You can order coffee, which is free, and also a sweet dessert.

Small snacks, hot meals, soft drinks, wine and beer can be ordered from the steward.

Where to buy tickets to Croatia

Purchase your tickets directly from Regiojet, where you can buy your travel documents online. This is the cheapest and safest way to buy a ticket. You can also buy tickets in person at the Regiot ticket office. Connections are usually very busy, so buy your tickets as soon as possible.

Important links

Purchase your tickets directly from Regiojet, where you can buy your travel documents online. This is the cheapest and safest way to buy a ticket. You can also buy tickets in person at the Regiot ticket office. Connections are usually very busy, so buy your tickets as soon as possible.

Tips & Tricks